-(으)려고 하다 and -(으)려다가?

  • kenjoluma

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I assume -(으)려고 하다 has no point in the end. Probably a comma. (Because those two make a huge difference)

    I think it is better to compare between '-려고 하다가' and '-려다가'. Or, '-려고 하다' and '-려다'. In this manner, you can see more clearly that the only difference between those two is 'present tense' and 'continuous tense'.

    (do vs. doing)
     

    kenjoluma

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hmm. Maybe I should've expanded on the post above... Because usually Korean continuous verb has the form of '-고 있다', not '-고 하다'. But it will take a whole new thread to explain thoroughly.
     

    Innocence27

    New Member
    French
    ~려고 하다 is the intention/plan.

    저는 여름에 한국에 가려고 해요.

    I intend to go to Korea this summer.

    ~려다가 is the ''mix'' of 려고 하다가 (to say it faster).

    ~다가 is ... hmmm. You have a location #1, and a location #2, on the way from #1 to #2 something happens that usually changes your usual plan//or something goes well and then suddenly goes wrong

    (Okay this was a weird way to phrase it, if someone can rephrase this in a clear way please do so, I hope the examples speak for themselves):

    -자동차 잘 가다가 갑자기 멈췄어요.

    The car was going well when suddenly it stopped.

    -지하철 타러 가다가 지갑 잊어버린 걸 보고 다시 집으로 갔어요.

    I was on my way to the train station and on my way I figured I forgot my wallet so I went back home.


    Now with ~려다가:

    여름에 한국에 가려다가 문제 생겨서 못 갈 것 같네요.

    I intended to Korea this summer but something came up and it looks like I won't be able to go.

    Hope it helped~
     

    renoirbleu

    Senior Member
    South Korea, Korean
    good point innocence27.
    I think there is no huge difference between them.
    They both mean "while (being) about to do sth..." "on the point of doing sth...". In the following (subordinated) phrase, it usually explains the reason why that action didn't work out, as innoncence27 has shown you in plenty of examples.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top