이때만큼은

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
22 년 전인 1987년 115명의 생명을 앗아간 사건에 대해 "진범이 바로 나이니 제발 믿어달라"고 다시 공개석상에서 설명해야 하는 자신의 처지에 대한 회한도 서려 있는 듯했다. 내내 조용하던 목소리도 이때만큼은 높아졌다.

I'm a little confused by 이때만큼은.
Does the sentence mean: Her voice, which had been quiet all along, likewise became higher at that moment?

고맙습니다!
 
  • iceager

    New Member
    Korean - Standard Seoul
    The primary meaning of 만큼 is as much as or up to the preceding word (in this case, 이때, or this moment). Here, 이때만큼은 means at least at that moment.

    Similar construction:
    다른 선수들은 몰라도 철수만큼은 승리를 거둘 줄 알았다.
    I didn't know about the other players, but I expected Cheolsu at least to get a win.
     
    Top