이분 솔찬히 신경쓰여

< Previous | Next >

wide12

Senior Member
España/Spain
My guess for this is " gradually paying attention to this person", but I dont really understand 솔찬히 (솔찬하다?), and I am confused as to how 신경쓰다 is conjugated there,shouldn't it be 신경써(요)? Is this, maybe, a slang ending?
 
  • Etradissiv

    New Member
    Korean
    신경쓰이다 is a passive form of 신경쓰다 and it means "be bothered by, be annoyed by, or be nervous about."
    So, 신경쓰여 is a correct conjugation.

    솔찬히 is a dialect used in Jeolla Province in Korea, which means "a lot, enough, etc."

    So, 이분 솔찬히 신경쓰여 means "I'm so bothered by this person," or "This person annoys me a lot."
     

    wide12

    Senior Member
    España/Spain
    Thanks! The dictionary really gave me back the result of "pay attention to ...에 열중하다, 주의하다, 조심하다, 신경쓰다" lol.
     

    한국어

    New Member
    한국어
    저는 서울에서 나고 자란 사람인데, "솔찬히"라는 말은 들어본 적이 없습니다. 무슨 뜻인지 전혀 상상히 안가요.

    I was born and raised in Seoul, and I have never heard of the word "솔찬히". I wouldn't have even guessed what it might have meant.
     

    terredepomme

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The dictionary really gave me back the result of "pay attention to ...에 열중하다, 주의하다, 조심하다, 신경쓰다"
    Su diccionario es correcto, y aunque 신경쓰다 pueda significar "ser preocupado o énervado," su sentencia puede también significar "me intriga, esta persona..."
     

    terredepomme

    Senior Member
    Korean
    고맙다 terredepomme님 ㅋㅋ
    De nada :) Pero la forma 존댓말 de 고맙다 es 고맙습니다 o 고마워요. En general, se utiliza el 존댓말 en internet, a diferencia de español.
     

    wide12

    Senior Member
    España/Spain
    De nada :) Pero la forma 존댓말 de 고맙다 es 고맙습니다 o 고마워요. En general, se utiliza el 존댓말 en internet, a diferencia de español.
    Oh, pero, 고맙다, aunque pueda sonar raro, tambien es una forma respetuosa ,¿no?
     

    hangroo

    New Member
    Korean
    haha, it might be a bit confusing word for for foreigners :)
    because 솔찬히 is a dialect of JeonRa-do ( is one of a region bigger than a city)

    it's like : not easy (to understand) -> "very"

    but now it's not that common for younger generation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top