자이주 and 설리주

< Previous | Next >

moondeer

Member
English--American
I can't seem to find any information about these two traditional liquors. They belong to the category 과실주 (fruit liquors). In my text they appear in a long list of 과실주 as found in old cookbooks, with no other context. The list also provides no context: "...무화과주, 딸기주, 자이주, 선도주, 설리주, 연육주...." (Incidentally, I have found 선도주 to refer to the mythical peach of eternal life, and have translated it as "immortal peach liquor"--does that seem right?)
 
  • blackhill

    Senior Member
    korean
    I think that the translation is fine.
    I tried to find out the information on "선도주" but there was little. So I tried to search the meaning of "선" and "도". 선 means an imaginary person who leaves the worldly life and makes a friend of nature cultivating herself or himself spiritually and has no suffering or illness which means immortal. "도" means a peach. I guess that 선도주 is the liquor that this imaginary person enjoys. Hope that this could be helpful.
     

    moondeer

    Member
    English--American
    Thank you, blackhill, that is helpful. Any idea what 자이주 or 설리주 might mean?
    I looked up 자이 in the Naver hanja dictionary, and this is one possible definition:


    • 자이
    • 단어
    • 산뽕나무 자
    • 풀 날 용, 버섯 이
    단어장에 추가
    예문열기 용어설명
    1. 1.
      버섯의 한 가지.
    Naver says it's a kind of mushroom. But if 산 refers to 산뽕나무, then could it mean mulberry wine instead, since this is a list of fruit wines? Mulberry is a fruit, and maybe the "이" 자 means something other than mushroom.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top