잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자

piooky

New Member
indonesia
hello I need help to translate the BOLD sentence ( this is a story paragraph )

재미없어지기로 작정을 하였는지 차를 마시는 내내 레일라는 순하고 얌전했다. 물으면 묻는 대로 대답하고, 순순히 먹고, 그러면서도 못내 불만스럽고 못마땅한 눈빛으로 마티어스를 힐끔거렸다. 때로는 뺨을 붉히고, 또 가끔은 크림 묻은 입술을 오물거리며.
잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자 마티어스는 허탈해져 실소를 흘렸다. 망가뜨려야 줄 수 있고, 그래야만 가질 수 있다니. 얼마나 우스운 일인가.
하지만 잠시 찌푸려졌던 얼굴에는 곧 고요한 미소가 돌아왔다. 가만히 레일라를 응시하는 마티어스의 눈동자는 기이하게 맑은 빛을 띠었다. 순하고 얌전해져도 여전히 그를 미치게 하는 여자가 그 눈 가득 담겼다.


I'm a bit confused with both sentences

잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자 ( When he thought it was time for him to make a mistake ??)

망가뜨려야 줄 수 있고, 그래야만 가질 수 있다니. ( I need to break her so that I can have You. ??)


Because I feel it's a bit off?


Thank you
 
  • Senku3i

    New Member
    Korean - South Korea
    잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자 ( When he thought it was time for him to make a mistake ??)

    망가뜨려야 줄 수 있고, 그래야만 가질 수 있다니. ( I need to break her so that I can have You. ??)


    잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자 ( When I realized that it was a time gained by doing something wrong, )

    망가뜨려야 줄 수 있고, 그래야만 가질 수 있다니 ( I can only give her if I break it, and I can have it by only breaking it. )


    I don't know the front and back stories, so I don't know what exactly "it" means... but the sentences I translated above must be correct.

    The story, it seems like it's one of the contents in the book.

    I hope it helps you:)
     

    piooky

    New Member
    indonesia
    잘못을 저질러 얻어 낸 시간이라는 생각이 들자 ( When I realized that it was a time gained by doing something wrong, )

    망가뜨려야 줄 수 있고, 그래야만 가질 수 있다니 ( I can only give her if I break it, and I can have it by only breaking it. )


    I don't know the front and back stories, so I don't know what exactly "it" means... but the sentences I translated above must be correct.

    The story, it seems like it's one of the contents in the book.

    I hope it helps you:)
    Thank you so much!!!!
     
    Top