저야말로

< Previous | Next >

frank-sand

New Member
Chinese
저야말로 잘 부탁드립니다.

In this sentence how to understand "저야말로"?

I'm a newcome learner. 여러분,앞으로 잘 부탁 드립니다.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Anais Ninn

    Senior Member
    Korean
    저야말로 잘 부탁드립니다. is a response to 잘 부탁드립니다.
    저 is the humble form of 나 which is used to show respect to the listener.
    -야말로 is a marker that adds emphasis on the preceding noun.
    So, the conversation would go like this.

    A: 만나서 반갑습니다. Nice to meet you.
    B: 저도 반갑습니다. 앞으로 잘 부탁드립니다. Nice to meet you, too. I ask you to show me your kindness. (Ok, something like that. Well, you know what it means.)
    A: 아니예요, 저야말로 잘 부탁드립니다. No, it is me who should ask your kindness.

    I hope it helps.

    Anais
     
    Last edited:

    frank-sand

    New Member
    Chinese
    Anais Ninn

    Thanks for your detailed explanation. Now I think the meaning seems to be "It is....that...."

    For example:

    나야말로 용서를 빌어야 하겠습니다.
    It is me who must apologize.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gijoe

    Senior Member
    Korean
    B: 앞으로 잘 부탁드립니다. Nice to meet you, too. I ask you to show me your kindness. (Ok, something like that. Well, you know what it means.)
    A: 아니예요, 저야말로 잘 부탁드립니다. No, it is me who should ask your kindness.


    Anais
    I think the translation part( I ask you to show me your kindness) seems not explain the meaning well.
    I would suggest to please be forgetful and nice when I do make mistakes and do something unpropriate.

    And in response, the A person is saying, because the B person showed the humble side of him, it is him who should ask for such a favor. This way both try to put their position somewhat lower.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top