전속출연

Flooooooooor

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

I am aware that 전속 refers to some kind of performer belonging exclusively to one entertainment company, and that such an arrangement can start when an artist signs a 전속 계약, or exclusive contract, with that company.

On posters advertising performances, I have seen the term 전속 출연 multiple times. It will often have a format like [BAND NAME] 전속 출연 [TIME OF SHOW]. In this case, what exactly is conveyed about a performance by these words? Is the idea that this is a performance by a band that has some exclusive relationship to a company?

Or on the other hand, is the usage here a different 전속: 全屬, meaning "everyone affiliated with the band is coming out for this performance"?

Thanks for any thoughts on this!
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Flooooooooor,
    With regards to your example, "전속(專屬)" in "전속출연" is used to emphasize that the band or whichever TV personality in question is exclusively appearing on this channel/station (for this given period/hour of the transmission).

    To say that "everyone affiliated with the bands is coming out for this performance" would be "전원출연" or "전멤버(member)출연".
    Hope this helps.
     

    zzing

    New Member
    korean
    however in many cases 전속출연 is a word used without any meaning but only to advertise a show or so. If u see this word on a poster don't believe that it's really exclusive
     

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    This makes perfect sense now -- thanks, pcy0308!

    This is more of a cultural issue rather than of expression. Often times, in Korea, what says in letter is not actually what it means. In a supermarket you can find a product called 모닝 버터, which is actually a margarine. You can find a 100% orange juice, which is not really made of 100% orange, but some part (maybe less than 50%) is orange and at least this part is made of 100% orange. 역신장 means "reverse growth", which is often used in corporate setting as a poor attempt to describe a loss as something not looking like a loss, but actually is a loss.

    And I can't argue if you point them out as a lie.
     

    Flooooooooor

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank you both for these additional points -- I will be sure to keep them in mind as i continue to encounter new words and phrases!
     
    Top