'정류장' 발음.

< Previous | Next >

Girls' Generation

New Member
Malay
안녕하십니까 :)


정류장, where the ㅇ from 정 is followed by the ㄹ from 류 the pronunciation changes to [정뉴장]. Is it happening to all or certain words such as nouns or adjectives :confused:.

모두 감사합니다. ;)

 
  • Kross

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello, GG

    I'm not sure about whether the pronunciation shift can be applied to all the words of ㄹ+ㅇ combination. But I tested a couple of words such as 종로[종노], 종료[종뇨] and they worked.
     

    yonh

    Member
    Korean
    정류장, where the ㅇ from 정 is followed by the ㄹ from 류 the pronunciation changes to [정뉴장]. Is it happening to all or certain words such as nouns or adjectives :confused:.
    Yes, it's a rule of standard Korean pronunciation. You may wonder why. Because 끝소리 ㅇ[ŋ] and ㄴ[n] are both nasal sounds(moving air through your nose), ㄴ is easier to pronounce right after 끝소리 ㅇ than ㄹ(you don't use your nose) is. For example, pronounce "sing-nee" and "sing-lee". Which one is easier?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top