제 날짜에

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
What does "제 날짜에" mean? Does it mean "on my date" or something else? Perhaps "on time?"
 
  • Taehun

    Member
    Korean
    Yes! "on time!"
    But maybe "on time" is more similar to "제 때에" ( "때" means "time")
    And when "때" is replaced to "날짜", which means "date", that is "제 날짜에".
    But in most cases, just "on time"
     

    pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello ekdog2,

    In fact, "제 시간에" or "제 날짜에" (if two words are spaced out) is literally translated as "in my own time" or "on my specific/scheduled date" respectively. As odd as it may sound, if "제-" is spaced out from the word it describes, it functions as a possessive adjective "my".

    What you probably meant is "제날짜에" ("제시간에", "제때"), which means "on (the scheduled) date" ("on time", "at (an appropriate/a scheduled/a proper) time"). Unless you specifically want to say "my date", "제 날짜" is in fact considered a single word in itself and is spelt "제날짜". The same goes for "제시간", "제때".

    "제-" connotes/emphasizes the pre-scheduled aspect, appropriateness of "날짜(date)", "시간(time/hour)", "때(time/occasion)" which is expected to be respected. Just a side note, an adverb/adverbial expression, "제때제때", is quite commonly used in everyday life, meaning "promptly", "punctually", simply "without too much delay". For example, "제때제때 성과보고 해주세요" is translated as "Please report the results promptly (as scheduled)".

    As you've mentioned, "제-" can surely be interpreted as a possessive adjective and translated as "my" (or "one's own"), but not in this case. Also, when it is employed as a possessive adjective (as in the case of, for example, "제 성함", "제 부모님"," 제 자식",) it should be spaced out from the word it describes: 제 자식, not 제자식. Hope this helps.
     

    ekdog2

    Senior Member
    English- Estados Unidos
    Hello ekdog2,

    In fact, "제 시간에" or "제 날짜에" (if two words are spaced out) is literally translated as "in my own time" or "on my specific/scheduled date" respectively. As odd as it may sound, if "제-" is spaced out from the word it describes, it functions as a possessive adjective "my".

    What you probably meant is "제날짜에" ("제시간에", "제때"), which means "on (the scheduled) date" ("on time", "at (an appropriate/a scheduled/a proper) time"). Unless you specifically want to say "my date", "제 날짜" is in fact considered a single word in itself and is spelt "제날짜". The same goes for "제시간", "제때".

    "제-" connotes/emphasizes the pre-scheduled aspect, appropriateness of "날짜(date)", "시간(time/hour)", "때(time/occasion)" which is expected to be respected. Just a side note, an adverb/adverbial expression, "제때제때", is quite commonly used in everyday life, meaning "promptly", "punctually", simply "without too much delay". For example, "제때제때 성과보고 해주세요" is translated as "Please report the results promptly (as scheduled)".

    As you've mentioned, "제-" can surely be interpreted as a possessive adjective and translated as "my" (or "one's own"), but not in this case. Also, when it is employed as a possessive adjective (as in the case of, for example, "제 성함", "제 부모님"," 제 자식",) it should be spaced out from the word it describes: 제 자식, not 제자식. Hope this helps.

    Thanks so much! This was very helpful :)
     
    Top