지으며

idialegre

Senior Member
USA English
In the following sentence

나의 말에 어린 왕자는 진지한 표정을 지으며 대꾸했다.

I am unsure about the word 지으며. Is it from 질다? My dictionary defines 질다 as "to be soft, watery", but here it seems to be used as a transitive verb. I would appreciate it if someone could explain the meaning to me.
 
  • Kross

    Senior Member
    Korean
    나의 말에 어린 왕자는 진지한 표정을 지으며 대꾸했다.
    Hello, idialegre

    The basic form of 지으며 is 짓다. Yes, it is a transitive verb. And It literally means to make/build/prepare/manufacture something with materials like building a house with bricks and other stuff(집을 짓다). The same principle can be applied to your example, so 진지한 표정을 지으며 is equal to making a serious facial expression in English. The whole sentence would mean that, "After hearing what I said, the little prince retorted with a serious facial expression.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top