초신성

< Previous | Next >

doodoo11

New Member
England, English
Hi. I was wondering if anybody could help me out with this: 초신성

Pronunciation and meaning would be great! I think it has something to do with space.

Thanks in advance
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Don't know the meaning but here's the pronunciation:

    cho - sin - sung

    (the "u" is pronounced kind of like a mix between the "a" in father and the "u" in "but," only with your mouth open wider. It's hard to describe; perhaps someone else can explain it better.)
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    elroy said:
    Don't know the meaning but here's the pronunciation:
    It's easy to find the meaning without knowing Korean. I simply switched the language from Wikipedia to English. ;)

    cho - sin - sung
    How do you pronounce the "ch"?

    (the "u" is pronounced kind of like a mix between the "a" in father and the "u" in "but," only with your mouth open wider. It's hard to describe; perhaps someone else can explain it better.)
    So, does the Korean "u" almost sound like "o" in "not"? :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    It's easy to find the meaning without knowing Korean. I simply switched the language from Wikipedia to English. ;)



    How do you pronounce the "ch"?



    So, does the Korean "u" almost sound like "o" in "not"? :)
    "Ch" as in "church" is the closest approximation to the Korean letter.

    As for "u": yes, "not" (in American English) is another good approximation.
     

    instantREILLY

    Member
    USA (English)
    Yup! 초신성 does mean supernova. It's made up by three characters:

    초 (超) ch'o - super, ultra
    Pronounced like "cho-" of the English word "choke". Make sure it has a puff of air.
    신 (新) shin - new
    Pronounced "sheen", with a tight "sh" sound.
    성 (星) sông - star
    Pronounced like the English word "song" ("ô" is between "aw" and "uh").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top