특별한 경험과 계기

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hey guys,

can you please help me with this sentence? Thanks a lot!

김지영을 만나면서, 또 자신보다 뛰어났던 아내가 결국 전업 주부가 되는 모습을 보면서 ‘특별한 경험과 계기’가 있었기 때문에 공감할 수 있었다며 자부심마저 내비친다.

"After meeting Kim Ji-young, he felt proud to see a woman that, due to her social opportunities and experiences, became a full-time wife (???)".

Thanks a lot,
Louis
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    If you could provide more contexts regarding the narrator and a brief circumstance he/she is in, the forum will be able to provide you with more accurate and detailed responses.

    After meeting Kim Ji-Young, and seeing his wife, much more able/talented/qualified (depending on contexts) than him, he even took pride in himself being able to sympathize (with whom? with what?) due to "particular experience and opportunity,"
    After meeting Kim Ji-Young, and seeing his wife, who is much more talented than him, turn into an everyday housewife, he felt proud to be able to sympathize (with whom? with what?) thanks to "particular experience and opportunity."

    I apologize if the phrases are a little bit convoluted, but they are literal translations of your sentence in Korean. If anything particular about this sentence is unclear, let the forum know! Hope this helps.
     
    Top