한테 전화했어요

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
Hello,

I am just wondering if there could possibly be two different meanings to the following sentence: 소영이한테 전화했어요? I'm assuming that the sentence means "Did you call So Young?" However, could the sentence also mean "Did you get a call from So Young?" depending on the context or is it always the former (Did you call So Young?) in this case?

Thanks.
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello ekdog2,
    The first sentence you've given would be the most accurate translation. Just as in English, depending on whether a person is "getting a phone call" or "calling someone", the two verbs in question, "전화 오다" and "전화 하다", must be used correctly.

    "Did you get a call from So Young" would be "소영이한테서 전화 왔어요?"
    If translated literally, "did you call So Young" - like you've pointed out already - is "소영이한테 전화 했어요?" in Korean.
    The difference between the verbs used, "전화 오다" and "전화 하다" is clear here. Hope this helps.
     
    Top