함을

Meyna

Member
Malaysia
The sentence below contains the word: 함.
What does it mean? Because I searched all over Google but ended up more baffled!

이 코러나는 내가 건강을 더 잘 챙겨야함을 깨닫게 해줬어요
 
  • The sentence below contains the word: 함.
    What does it mean? Because I searched all over Google but ended up more baffled!

    이 코러나는 내가 건강을 더 잘 챙겨야함을 깨닫게 해줬어요
    You can take '함' as the noun form of the verb '하다'(do).
    내가 ...을 챙겨야 하다 = I have to take care of ...
    내가 ...을 챙겨야함 = that I have to take care of ...' or 'me having to take care of my health'
    The literal translation will be like
    'This Corona made me realize that I have to take care of my health more.'
    'This Corona made me realize me having to take care of my health.'
    I'm not a Korean language teaching expert, so I can't be certain about my explanation, though.
     
    You can take '함' as the noun form of the verb '하다'(do).
    내가 ...을 챙겨야 하다 = I have to take care of ...
    내가 ...을 챙겨야함 = that I have to take care of ...' or 'me having to take care of my health'
    The literal translation will be like
    'This Corona made me realize that I have to take care of my health more.'
    'This Corona made me realize me having to take care of my health.'
    I'm not a Korean language teaching expert, so I can't be certain about my explanation, though.
    Thank u soooo much!!!! 너무 감사합니다!!!
     
    Back
    Top