항상감탄하네

< Previous | Next >

berserk0

New Member
Spanish - Colombia
I got a comment on a picture I posted online and using google translate returns "Annyang" which I have no idea what it means, the whole comment was: "안냥하세요 항상감탄하네요". I don't speak korean but I think it means he liked it?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It's a typo. It should be 안하세요, which means "hello." The second part should be 항상 감탄하네요 (two words). I think the meaning (here) is something like, "Wow, your pictures are always so nice." 항상 means "always," and the 네 part of the verb is used to express a reaction to something. 항상 감탄요 (without 네) would mean "I always like your pictures" (as a general statement). Here, 네 is expressing the realization, in reaction to your picture, that your pictures are always nice.

    At least that's my non-native interpretation. :p I'm interested in the opinions of native speakers.
     
    As elroy wrote, “안냥하세요” seems like a typo. Anyway, it means “hello” or “hi”.
    “항상” means “always”
    “감탄하네요” is “admire”

    So, translated directly, those sentences mean “Hi? Alway admire”, but its contextual meaning seems to me that “Hi? I have always admired your previous pictures and I am admiring this one as well.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top