해석 안되는거 있어요 the resulting house hunt

< Previous | Next >

mcbrian17

Member
Japanese
when they finally agreed a custody arrangement,(for divorcement)
She had the kids every other weekend. But by that time Adam had
agreed to sell the house and split the proceeds, and the resulting house hunt
was like a well-needed injection of energy.


Among the phrase above, what's the resulting house hunt means?
not " the resulting of house hunt" ? and house hunt can be meant as selling it too? not only for buying it?

The whole meaning of expression from the last sentece is so hard to get what this writer wants to say exactly.

it means split the money after selling house was well-needed injection of energy? it;s so weird metaphor for me.

please help me 맨마지막줄 이해가 않되요. (english only에 올렸는데 5개 이상 질문했다고 질문나중에 하래요ㅜㅜ 공부하고 싶은데..) 도와주세요
 
  • tare panda

    New Member
    USA
    English (US)
    "house hunt" comes from the expression "to go house hunting." It's the process of looking at new houses to purchase, to live in, etc.

    In the context of the above passage...the divorce is very stressful for the ex-wife, but after she and the ex-husband sell their old home, she finds the process of looking for her own new home very positive (energizing). (i.e., represents a new beginning).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top