ﯨﯩﺼﺮﻩ أَشْكَالُ مَـحَارِيب رَائِقَة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by dgwp, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    Still plugging away at the Travels of Ibn Jubayr and his description of the outside of the Kaaba in Mecca (see "The Travels of Ibn Jubayr" - Wright and de Goeje, 1907, page 83) - full context given below - and have encountered a mysterious sentence which contains a word ﯨﯩﺼﺮﻩ with no dots on the letters in Wright and de Goeje's text. They give no indication as to how this should be read. Here is the passage:

    قَدْ ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِ مِنَ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ ٱلَّتِـي ﯨﯩﺼﺮﻩ أَشْكَالُ مَـحَارِيب رَائِقَة وَرُسُوم مقروءة مرسومة بِذِكْرِ ٱللهِ

    It seems that it could be a passive verb, with ﻩ being perhaps a "pronoun of general reference", referring back somehow to the previous clause? Or maybe بِبَصَرِهِ? I would welcome any advice on this. And whichever is the case, does رُسُوم then agree with ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ or ُأَشْكَال ?

    Full passage for context:

    وَسَقْفُ ٱلْبَيْتِ مُـجَلَّلٌ بِكِسَاءٍ مِنَ ٱلْـحَرِيرِ ٱلْمُلَوَّنِ وَظَاهِرُ ٱلْكَعْبَةِ ﻛُﻠﱢﻬَﺎ مِنَ ٱلْأَرْبَعَةِ جَوَانِبَ مَكْسُوٌّ بِسُتُورٍ مِنَ ٱلْـحَرِيرِ ٱلْأَخْضَرِ وَسَدَاهَا قُطْنٌ وَفِـي أَعْلَاهَا رَسْمٌ بِٱلْـحَرِيرِ ٱلْأَحْـمَرِ فِيهِ مَكْتُوبٌ ﴿إِنَّ أَوَّلَ بَيْتٍ وُضِعَ لِلنَّاسِ لِلَّذِي بِبَكَّةَ مُبَارَكًا﴾ وَٱسْمُ ٱلْإِمَامِ ٱلنَّاصِرِ لِدِينِ ٱللهِ فِـي سَعَتِهِ قَدْرُ ثَلَاثِ أَذْرُعٍ يُطِيفُ بِـهَا ﻛُﻠﱢﻬَﺎ قَدْ ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِ مِنَ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ ٱلَّتِـي ﯨﯩﺼﺮﻩ أَشْكَال مَـحَارِيب رَائِقَة وَرُسُوم مقروءة مرسومة بِذِكْرِ ٱللهِ​
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  2. a typo ,It is التي تبصرها in my copy of the book
    Cf Link

    Yes, the wondrous craftsmanship includes the readable drawings
     
  3. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    "إِنَّ أَوَّلَ بَيْتٍ وُضِعَ لِلنَّاسِ لَلَّذِي بِبَكَّةَ "

    The word is تبصرها

    I'm not sure whether رسوم agrees with أشكال or محاريب .
    but I think it agrees with ُأَشْكَال .
     
  4. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    It is not a typo - Wright and de Goeje have a footnote which mentions that this is exactly how it is written in the original manuscript they base their translation on. The word has been modified in your book.
     
  5. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    It's تبصرها in my book too.
    I wonder why did he say ثَلَاثِ أَذْرُعٍ not ثَلَاثة أَذْرُعٍ?
     
  6. a copyist's mistake? manuscripts are usually edited based on several copies of the same work.
     
  7. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I've no idea - can we get back to my original question please?
     
  8. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Do you mean رسوم ?
    I think it agrees with أشكال because it is معطوفة عليها .
     
  9. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    No, I meant the interpretation of ﯨﯩﺼﺮﻩ
     
  10. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    It maybe التي تُبْصِرها which means تراها (which you see).
     
  11. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    رسوم " figures"
    اشكال محاريب = could it be " shapes of notches"
     
  12. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    If this is the case, would the voweling be as follows (i.e. with أَشْكَالَ in the accusative)?

    ٱلَّتِـي تُبْصِرهَا أَشْكَالَ
     
  13. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    No, it's not accusative
    أَشْكَال will stay as نائب فاعل with ضمة
     
  14. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I see - and رَائِقَة agrees with أَشْكَالُ, so is also in the nominative case?
     
  15. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    No,
    شكل is the verb
    أشكال :نائب فاعل
    محاريب :مضاف اليه
    رائقة is the adjective of محاريب so it is نعت مجرور

    You can rephrase the sentence as :
    ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ أَشْكَال مَـحَارِيب رَائِقَة وَ رُسُوم مقروءة مرسومة بِذِكْرِ ٱللهِ فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِ مِنَ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ ٱلَّتِـي تبصرها
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2019
  16. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    It doesn't make much sense for رائقة to be the adjective of محاريب though... "clear niches (mihrabs)" in English. It makes more sense for it to be the adjective of أشكال - "clear shapes"
     
  17. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Why do you think that?
    To me it seems to be the adjective of محاريب.
     
  18. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    You are probably right. Here is the full sentence, with what I think is now the correct vowelling:

    قَدْ ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِ مِنَ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ ٱلَّتِـي تُبْصِرهَا أَشْكَالُ مَـحَارِيبَ رَائِقَةٍ وَرُسُومٌ مَقْرُوءَةٌ مَرْسُومَةٌ بِذِكْرِ ٱللهِ
     
  19. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    Hmm... I also found this version of the first part of the sentence in the 2011 book "ابن جبير في مصروالحجاز" (page 54):

    قد شُكِّل في هذهِ السُّتُورِ من الصَّنْعَةِ الغرِيبَةِ التي تَرَى فيها أَشْكالَ مَحارِيبَ رائِقَةً
     
  20. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Here, as you wrote, أَشْكالَ is accusative because of the verb ترى
    Where is the rest of the sentence? Where is نائب الفاعل of the verb شكل?
    is this sentence with this vowelling ?
     
  21. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I am not sure - here is the whole passage in case it helps:

    وظاهِرُ الكَعْبَةِ كلِّها — من الأرَبعةِ الْجَوانِبِ — مَكْسوٌّ بِسُتُورٍ من الحريرِ الأخَضرِ،
    وسَداها (خُيوطُها الْمُمْتَدَّةُ طُولًا) قُطْنٌ. وفي أَعلاها رسم بالحرير الأحَمرِ مكتوبٌ فيه
    الآيَةُ الْكَرِيمَةُ: ﴿إِنَّ أَوَّلَ بَيْتٍ وُضِعَ لِلنَّاسِ لَلَّذِي بِبَكَّةَ مُبَارَكًا وَهُدًى لِّلْعَالَمِينَ * فِيهِ آيَاتٌ
    بَيِّنَاتٌ مَّقَامُ إِبْرَاهِيمَ وَۖمَن دَخَلَهُ كَانَ آمِنًا وَۗلِلهِ عََّلَى النَّاسِ حِجُّ الْبَيْتِ مَنِ اسْتَطَاعَ إِلَيْهِ
    سَبِيلًا﴾.
    في سَعَةٍ مِقْدارُها ثَلاثَةُ أَذْرُعٍ، يطِيفُ بها « الناصرِ لدينِ للهِ » وقد كُتِبَ اسم الإمامِ
    كلِّها.
    قد شُكِّل في هذهِ السُّتُورِ من الصَّنْعَةِ الغرِيبَةِ التي تَرَى فيها أَشْكالَ مَحارِيبَ رائِقَةً،
    وكتابَةً مقروءَةً مَرْسُومَةً بِذِكْر للهِ — تعالى — وبالدُّعاءِ لِلنَّاصِرِالعَبَّاسِيِّ، الآمِرِ بإقامَتِها.
    وكلُّ ذلك لا يُخالِفُ لَوْنَها.​
     
  22. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Here, he wrote رائقة as an accusative
    If so, it would be an adjective for أشكال.
    No "، "after ترى فيها .
    I feel that there is something wrong, where is نائب الفاعل of the verb شُكِّل?

    Edit:
    Here, he wrote ثلاثة أذرع as I mentioned before that it should be ثلاثة not ثلاث but
    he put ضمة not كسرة , I don't know the إعراب exactly.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  23. الذراع مؤنثة
     
  24. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Right.
    Thank you
     
  25. dgwp Senior Member

    English (UK)
    ذراع can be masculine or feminine
     
  26. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    It seems to me that it's omitted. I mean it seems to be: نائب الفاعل محذوف وتقديره رَسْم. I'm basing the تقدير on the previous context where he said في أعلاها رسم من الحرير.
     
  27. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Agree with Mahaodeh:

    قَدْ ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِ مِنَ ٱلصَّنْعَةِ ٱلْغَرِيبَةِ ٱلَّتِـي تُبْصِرهَا أَشْكَالُ مَـحَارِيبَ رَائِقَةٍ
    فِـي هٰذِهِ ٱلسُّتُورِقَدْ ﺷُﻜﱢﻞَ (شكلت) أَشْكَالُ مَـحَارِيبَ رَائِقَةٍ
     
  28. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Could be :thumbsup:
    في أعلاها رسمٌ .......قد شُكِّل
     

Share This Page

Loading...