(verb)already vs already (verb)

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
The book has already been sold.
The book has been sold already.

May I know are both sentence structures above accepted and interchangable?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Both are acceptable but with slightly different nuances:
    The first suggest that the book had been sold by this time, sooner than one expected e.g. Sorry, you're too late to get it back now.
    The second suggests surprise that the book has been sold so soon e.g. I didn't expect it to be bought for a week or so yet.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Is the book still available?(buyer)
    I am sorry.The book has already been sold.(seller)


    Do we usually add the word“already” in replying to the question above?What does it mean?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top