~しまっとこう

Matching Mole

Senior Member
England, English
The sentence I have is:
こいつにしまっとこう

I can see a few 100 examples of ~しまっとこう on Google, but I'm none the wiser.

I'd be grateful for any help.
 
  • lemoynestar

    Member
    JAPAN JAPANESE
    引き出しにしまっとこう。(口語) ・・・ this is speaking way.  it means "Put it into the drawer." and writing way... 引き出しにしまっておこう。


    こいつにしまっとこう -->意味が通じません。 ????

    こいつ means indicate to person so the above こいつにしまっとこう doesn't make sence.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Thank you, that's very helpful.

    When I understood it was しまっておこう I realized the sentence didn't seem to make sense. The speaker is putting some items away in an envelope. So 封筒にしまっておこう might be the meaning, but could an object, rather than a person, ever be referred to with こいつ?


    I didn't think so, but I wonder if you have ever heard this used in casual speech?

    (Sorry I can't express myself well enough to write this in Japanese!)
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    To say that "こいつにしまっておこう" doesn't make sense is not appropriate. It makes sense.

    こいつ can be used to refer to someone or something the speaker belittles or despises. But it's not an elegant word, and you won't likely hear it from a woman.

    e.g. こいつはおれのお気に入りのバットだ。 This is my favorite bat.
    こいつは問題おこしてばっかりだ。 This person is always causing trouble.

    Although this こいつ is usually used despisingly, it can also be used admiringly.

    こいつは予想以上に切れるナイフだよ。ぜひお奨めするよ!
    This knife cuts unexpectedly well. I'll recommend it!

    こいつはこう見えても思いやりのあるやつなんだよ。
    This person is a thoughtful person no matter what he seems.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Thank you Cheshire, your examples of the "reversal" of the usual emotional/empathic connotation of こいつ (etc.) are very helpful. I can see parallels in English, so I do not find this especially strange.

    Your knife example is particularly useful though as I think it gives a parallel to the envelope. The character was stealing evidence from a scene and found the envelope very handy for the purpose.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hi Matching Mole,
    「こいつにしまっとこう」 is "We/I shall put an object away in this [envelope]." The core of the sentence is a verb group しまっておく. This can be analysed as a combination of the te-form of しまう (stock) and おく, used here as an auxiliary.

    The literal meaning of おく is "to put" but it is used here in order to add durative nuance to しまう. The objects in the envelope will stay there until the time it is used perhaps once and for all.

    In contrast, if one says 「こいつにしまおう」, the action of putting the object away is seen as a habitual activity. The speaker expects to regularly get the object in and out of the envelope.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    封筒のなかにしまう put something in an envelop
    封筒のなかにしまっておく put something in an envelop and leave it there
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top