~てくる form

涼宮

Senior Member
Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
Good evening everyone.

This time I ask about the ~てくる form; as far as I know that form is used to express when you go to do something and come back, and when something begins up to the present. But in these 2 sentences that meaning makes not sense(To me). I would like to know what other usages the てくる form has.

1)「00道]は長く伝えられてきた形や決まり大切にしてきました。

2)どうしたらその土地の人と友達になれるのかと聞いてみると[そこの人たちの食べるものを一緒に食べることだ ]という答えが返ってきた。

よろしくお願いします:)
 
Last edited:
  • almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    1)「00道]は長く伝えられてきた形や決まりを大切にしてきました。
    This "~て きた(or ~て きました)" makes Present perfect progressive sentences.

    Example:

    彼との友情を大事にしてきました。=I have cherished a friendship with him.
    彼に恨みをいだいてきました。=I have cherished a grudge against him.

    If you add ~からphrase, next two sentences are also present perfect progressive.

    わたしは子供のときから彼との友情を大事にしています。=わたしは子供のときから彼との友情を大事にしてきました。=I have cherished a friendship with him since I was a child.

    わたしは子供のころから彼に恨みをいだいています。=わたしは子供のころから彼に恨みをいだいてきました。
    =I have cherished a grudge against him since I was a child.



    2)どうしたらその土地の人と友達になれるのかと聞いてみると[そこの人たちの食べるものを一緒に食べることだ ]という答えが返ってきた。
    This 返る means the same as 戻る(return). There's a similar thread. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1931215

    "戻ってくる" is a combination of ”戻る(returning)+来る(coming)”.

    "戻ってくる" expresses "come back to (us, them, him,etc.)"

    "戻っていく" is a combination of ”戻る(returning)+行く(going)”.

    Here are examples with "戻っていった" and "戻ってきた".

    After spending two years in Japan, Travis returned to the US.(日本で2年間、
    過ごした後、 トラビスはアメリカに戻っていった。) (returning+going)

    After disposing his properties、 Travis came back to Japan.(資産を処分した後、
    トラビスは日本に戻ってきた。) (returning+coming)
     
    Last edited:

    涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Thank you very much.

    But, I am not sure enough with my comprenhension about this.

    You said that てくる also means present perfect progressive and add から is optional, I have one point I could not understand in one of your examples, 彼との why a との together? What does it mean?

    てくる has not any other meaning?

    Please correct if these sentences are right by using that grammar. I would like to be clear with it.


    彼女はここに着いたときから、私が緊張してきた。Since she have come here, I have been nervous.

    きみが緊張になってきたのは、学校の試験を休んで言い訳だと思うなら、いい大学に入ると思うな、なぜならさっきの試験はとても大事な試験だったのよ。

    If you think that because of being nervous is a good excuse for having missed the exam, don't think you are going to enter in a good university as that exam was really important.


    よろしくお願いします
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    You said that てくる also means present perfect progressive and add から is optional, I have one point I could not understand in one of your examples, 彼との why a との together? What does it mean?
    I said that "~て きた"(not "~て くる") makes present perfect progressive,
    if you want to make present perfect progressive sentences using "~て いる", you need a "since clause":

    わたしは彼との友情を大事にしています。I'm cherishing a friendship with him.(Present progressive)

    わたしは子供のときから 彼との友情を大事にしています。 I have cherished a friendship with him since I was a child. Or I have been cherishing a friendship with him since I was a child.(present perfect progressive)

    "~との関係" means "relationship with someone". http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e3%81%a8%e3%81%ae%e9%96%a2%e4%bf%82/UTF-8/


    彼女はここに着いたときから、私が緊張してきた。Since she have come here, I have been nervous.

    きみが緊張になってきたのは、学校の試験を休んで言い訳だと思うなら、いい大学に入ると思うな、なぜならさっきの試験はとても大事な試験だったのよ。

    If you think that because of being nervous is a good excuse for having missed the exam, don't think you are going to enter in a good university as that exam was really important.
    Those sentences don't make sense, though I know what you intend to mean.

    彼女ここに着いたときから、ぼくは緊張しています。 I've been nervous since she arrived here.
    Note: in this case, you cannot say "緊張してきました", it sounds funny
    because "緊張する" describes your mental condition(nervous).

    "緊張してくる" means to become nervous gradually, you use this "くる" when you want to describe someone's condition becoming a certain state gradually.

    Example: No.10: あいつのひとりよがりの話を聞いているといらいらしてくる=His self-complacent remarks get on my nerves. http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=くる&enc=UTF-8&stype=0&dtype=3

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    きみが緊張になってきたのは、学校の試験を休んで言い訳だと思うなら、いい大学に入ると思うな、なぜならさっきの試験はとても大事な試験だったのよ。
    If you think that because of being nervous is a good excuse for having missed the exam, don't think you are going to enter in a good university as that exam was really important.

    I decided not to worry too much about this sentence, it drives me crazy.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top