~て+ volitive form

涼宮

Senior Member
Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
Good afternoon everybody.

I have seen many times sentences ended by the te-form + volitive form, but I cannot understand the meaning. Could you explain me what it refers to?


例:

そんなわけないでしょう?もう一度調べてみろう
That's impossible! search once more!




あらかじめ、お礼の言葉を述べておきます。 :)
 
  • divisortheory

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the first thing is that volitional form for Ichidan verbs is V stem + よう, not ろう. So it would be 調べてみう.

    Second, to me this feels like nothing special about the fact that it's ~て + volitional form. If the sentence were written:

    そんなわけないでしょう?もう一度調べて見る

    then the last part would mean "I will go check again". By using volitional form, it just means "Let's go check again".

    BTW, it's not what you asked about so maybe you already knew, but just in case it was the source of confusion, ~て+見る means to do something just to try it out



    Edit: Also, maybe it's what you had in mind instead of volitional form, but the imperative (command) form would have been 調べて見ろ (short vowel, no う at the end). But still this is just the normal command form of 調べて見る, so it just means "Go check again!!"
     
    Last edited:

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    もう一度調べてみろう。:cross::cross:
    もう一度調べてみよう。:tick:

    example:

    Tom: Did Frank Zappa really eat shit on stage? ザッパは本当にステージでshitを食べたんですか?

    Travis: I don't believe it. I'll check it out. 冗談だろう? 調べてみよう。
     

    涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Thank you :) perhaps the person who wrote that tried to say 調べてみろ and added an u accidentally:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top