~といて

KaleNovice

Senior Member
Chinese
人のものを勝手に食べといて! Don't eat other people's food?
Isn't といて=ておく, Doesn't it make "食べておいて" "will eat" or something similar?

教えて頂けませんか?:)
 
  • karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    If it's 勝手に食べといて!, it can also mean "Help yourself while you can!", but since it says 人のものを, it's so obvious to us that it's a complainment, and means "What is it after you've eaten something belongs to others[(or likely) me]!". Something like 何なのよ is implied after it.
     
    You're right that the といて here is a colloquial contraction of ておいて.

    「~~ておいて!」 is actually a pretty common phrase for giving a complaint or blaming someone for doing/saying something that contradicts what they did earlier.

    「Verb + ておい!」, ending with a te-form, literally is:
    "You have done (Verb), and ~~~!" / "~~~, while you've done (Verb)!"  
    with the main clause (i.e. the "~~~" part) left unsaid.

    Your sentence could mean something along the lines of:
    「人のものを勝手に食べといて(、なに言ってるの?)!」
    You've eaten my food without asking me (, and now what are you saying?)!
    「人のものを勝手に食べといて(、よくもそんなことが言えるな / できるな)!」
    You've eaten my food without asking me (, and now how dare you say that / do that?)!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top