~には with potential verbs taking "ni"

John_Doe

Senior Member
Russian
When a verb is used in the potential form, the agent can be marked by the "ni" particle. How do I distinguish the agent if the verb itself takes an indirect object?

For instance:
1. 僕には勝てない
2. 彼らには辿り着けない

Are these sentences grammatically ambigious or not?

I suspect 辿り着く or 勝つ can't be used without an explicit indirect object (to win who/what? to reach who/what?), so 僕に in (1) and 彼らに in (2) can't be agents.
 
  • Vaan

    Member
    Japanisch
    How do I distinguish the agent if the verb itself takes an indirect object?
    I guess you don't like this answer, but ... by context.

    君は僕に勝てない the full sentence
    僕に勝てない (君は is omitted)
    君は勝てない (僕に is omitted. Or this is merely an intransitive verb 勝つ(to win))

    A.僕には勝てない (君は is omitted and a は is appended after 僕に)
    B.君には勝てない (僕に is omitted and a に is appended after 君)

    Ex.
    ははは、僕には勝てないさ (Hey, you'll never beat me!) -> Pattern A.
    あぁ(sigh) ...僕には勝てそうもない... (Oh, I can never win/beat (him).) -> Pattern B.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top