0 + 1 son uno - es uno - is igual a uno

Status
Not open for further replies.
Hello everyone. I'm teaching myself Spanish, and I wanted to know about math expressions. I know + is mas, - is menos, x is por, and divided by is dividido por.

I just wanted someone to check my examples to see if I'm using it correctly:

1 + 5 = 6... uno mas cinco son seis

[...]

Are these correct? Thanks in advance!
-----------------
Moderation note
: three extra questions have been edited. Please as rule 2 states, make only one question per thread. Also, thread titles must include the phrase being translated (rule 3). Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    ...
    1 + 5 = 6... uno mas cinco son seis
    [...]

    Are these correct? Thanks in advance!
    -----------------
    Moderation note
    : three extra questions have been edited. Please as rule 2 states, make only one question per thread. Also, thread titles must include the phrase being translated (rule 3). Thanks.
    Yes, that's one of the ways of reading that expression...
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top