0.5 common share or 0.5 common shares?

ilikephoebe

Senior Member
Chinese Mandarin
Hello.
I think when we talk about an countable noun, if the quantity is more than one, then I should put the noun in plural form. Otherwise it should be in single form.
Am I right? My colleague disagree with me. She said "2 common shares, 1 common share, 0.5 common shares".
So, which is right?

0.5 common share or 0.5 common shares?
0.1 common share or 0.1 common shares?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The plural for all numbers except 1: 0 shares, 0.5 shares, 1.5 shares and so on. But if you use a word like 'half' or 'quarter', it's singular in 'half a share' etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top