0.5 hour or 0.5 hours

< Previous | Next >
  • Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    Yes, but I rarely would.
    The only reason I might is if I were compiling a scientific paper or giving a scientific presentation. I would never use this in ordinary speech.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Are you asking "How does one say it?" or "How should it be written as a decimal?" as in your thread title? If I had to say it as a decimal I would say "Point five of an hour" I think both 0.5hr and 0.5hrs are fine when writing it.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The plural (hours) is used unless the phrase is used as an adjective (e.g. a 0.5 hour presentation, which in practice would be said as "a half-hour presentation" or "a thirty-minute presentation").
    Pronunciation: zero point five or nought point five (point five seems to be AE).
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, but I rarely would.
    The only reason I might is if I were compiling a scientific paper or giving a scientific presentation. I would never use this in ordinary speech.
    Yes, agreed. The general rule is that if you say it as a decimal, the plural form is used. My sat nav frequently says things like 'in point one miles, turn left'. (I would of course never say it like that - I would say 200 yards or something similar.)
     

    mfung

    Member
    china/chinese
    I don't understand why the plural is used, because 0.5 hour is less than one hour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top