0 for gas

Sunday1977

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!
A friend of mine said me that he read on a automaker's website the following sentence:
Model Year Clearance! 0% financing! 0 for gas!

What does *0 for gas* mean? How could we translate it into Italian?

Modello dell'anno in promozione! Finanziamento a tasso zero! ????!

Thanks in advance for your help.
S
 
  • Cattivo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think it means as another incentive they will pay for your gas as well; likely for a year. Not literally, but an average amount based on gas price and average miles one would drive per year.
     

    Sunday1977

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think it means as another incentive they will pay for your gas as well; likely for a year. Not literally, but an average amount based on gas price and average miles one would drive per year.

    Therefore could we say:
    Modello dell'anno in promozione! Finanziamento a tasso zero! Fornitura di benzina gratis! ?

    @ Giorgio
    Le maestrine sono sempre ben accette!:)
     
    Top