(1/2), (a/b) I'd like to know which sentence is the best choice.

jihoon

Senior Member
korean
There is a time when I drink too much to hang out with my friends

1. until they think they drink enough to call it a night.

2. as much as they'd like to.

I think both are possible to use and natural.


I always end up being the only one who has to go home

a. because I'm too drunk to be with them.

b. because of being too drunk to be with them.

I think b is better because it is not mentioning a specific person who is too drunk, so it is more of a general sentence than a sentence illustrating my situation.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I think your first suggestions make it sound as though you are too drunk to meet up with your friends but I think you want to say that you have to leave them early as you've drunk too much.
    You could perhaps say "There are times when I drink too much to hang out with my friends for as long as they would like (me to).

    For your second sentence, as you suggest a. is the better of the two.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top