1 all (a tie in sports)

< Previous | Next >
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I don't think Americans use "all" to denote a tie in sports other than tennis. I can't recall having heard it, at any rate.
     

    Aaar

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I don't think Americans use "all" to denote a tie in sports other than tennis. I can't recall having heard it, at any rate.
    Of course, Americans don't like things to end in a draw, do we?:) But we use n-all during tennis, table tennis and volleyball games, perhaps because the score is typically announced before each serve.

    I'll have to listen for it during the "World" Series. :rolleyes:
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Is it possible to say 1 all in football, if the score was 1-1 (one to one)?
    Reverting to the original question :)cool:), I don't think I'd write 1 all. For me it would need a hyphen; and I'd be much more likely to write one-all than 1-all.

    Not that I write very often about football....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top