(1) die-linked (2) coin-stock

< Previous | Next >

Cy34

New Member
Greek-Cyprus
What is the exact meaning of the words (1) die-linked (2) coin-stock in the following sentences?
  1. Oddy’s observation that they are die-linked to regular Arab-Byzantine coins.
  2. They should have entered the Egyptian coin-stock in larger numbers.
Thanks in advance
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Die-linked" is a technical term used by numismatist, meaning that two coins used the same die for one side but a different die for the other side (and by the same die, this is meant literally; it does not mean different dies of the same design). Here is an informative article: Die Links

    "Coin-stock" simply means the stock of coins; presumably referring to those in use/circulation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top