1$ down and 10$ a month

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aerialswr, Jan 2, 2018.

  1. aerialswr New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi everyone

    I was watching commercials in an US TV channel and some of those commercials were about bussinesses that offer subscriptions and similar things with something like the title of this thread: 1$ down and 10$ a month or 29$ down and 99$ a month.

    What does this down mean? Or what these kind of offers really mean?

    Thank you in advance.

    Greetings.
     
  2. GOAT117

    GOAT117 Senior Member

    Spanish / English
    1$ de pago inicial y 10$ al mes / mensuales

    Let's see what the others say.
     
  3. McAlgo

    McAlgo Senior Member

    Japan
    English - USA (East Coast)
    It refers to a down payment. It's the money you pay immediately or "up front" to mitigate the amount you have to finance. Primer pago, pago inicial.
     
  4. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Esto es interesante!

    En Chile decimos "dar de pie" como pago inicial. En inglés, como te dijo McAlgo es "down(payment)"

    Cómo se dice en España? Lo mismo pregunto para los otros países hispanos.

    Gracias.
     
  5. McAlgo

    McAlgo Senior Member

    Japan
    English - USA (East Coast)
    Pero funciona como sustantivo? No sería equivalente a "make a down payment"?
     
  6. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Correcto.

    Dar de pie = make a down payment

    Una oferta puede decir "Llévese una tele con solo $15.00 de pie"

    :)
     
  7. User With No Name Senior Member

    English - U.S. (Texas)
    Me parece haber escuchado "enganche" en México.
     
  8. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Correcto. Se me había olvidado esa. Los mexicanos la usan acá en los EE.UU.
     
  9. aerialswr New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    En España decimos pago inicial o primera cuota / primer pago.

    Gracias a todos.
     
  10. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Gracias.
     

Share This Page

Loading...