1 Euro short??

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!!

I took it from a movie dialog, It´s not so accurate...

- Gimme a pack of cigs, please!(Customer)
_ It´s 1 Euro short ( Clerk)

It was worth 5 Euros and He had given to the clerk 4 Euros, I hope you can get what I meant, Have I missed something? I´d be thankful to those who could re-phrase my dialog:D, Because I haven´t caught the part of 1 Euro short??

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Sam.

    Gimme a pack of cigs, please.
    [Hands over coins]
    You're a euro short:tick:. That's the one I'd say but also possible are
    It's a euro short:tick:
    This is a euro short:tick:
    I'm a euro short:tick:
     

    Pedro y La Torre

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    Hello amigos!!

    I took it from a movie dialog, It´s not so accurate...

    - Gimme a pack of cigs, please!(Customer)
    _ It´s 1 Euro short ( Clerk)

    It was worth 5 Euros and He had given to the clerk 4 Euros, I hope you can get what I meant, Have I missed something? I´d be thankful to those who could re-phrase my dialog:D, Because I haven´t caught the part of 1 Euro short??
    Just a quick addition, in Ireland (the only English speaking country which uses the European currency) we don't pluralize Euro. Therefore, it's always 1 Euro, 2 Euro, 5 Euro, 10 Euro etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top