1. I feel jealousy a lot 2. I feel a lot of jealousy

qoqo1065

Banned
korean - korean
1. I feel jealousy a lot

2. I feel a lot of jealousy

I think 1. and 2. are pretty much the same. but I'd like to know which is common.
 
  • qoqo1065

    Banned
    korean - korean
    I mean I feel jealousy often and the amount of jealousy that I feel is huge.

    Now that I think of it again, what I can mean by "a lot of jealousy" is that the amount of jealousy that I feel is large, while what I can mean by "feel jealousy a lot" is that I feel jealousy often.

    Am I right?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Your comments about a lot are right.

    (I prefer not to say feel jealousy, but feel jealous. You can then say I feel jealous a lot and I feel very jealous.)

    It is not wrong to use the noun, but but the adjective sounds more natural to me, at least in conversation.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top