1 in 5 children in Ontario have asthma.

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently reading some statistics and was wondering how to say something similar in Chinese: "1 in 5 children in Ontario have asthma." (This is just an example)
Would anyone know how to translate this?

Thanks! :)
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi, Jack12345! :)

    Thanks for your explanation! Just a question about one of the phrases you used: Does 两成 mean 20%? (Can this be used for any amount? 1-9成, for example?) I guess it is faster than saying 百分之___, right?

    EDIT: I am also curious. Is it possible to say "气喘" in Chinese?
     
    Last edited:

    Jack12345

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Does 两成 mean 20%? (Can this be used for any amount? 1-9成, for example?) I guess it is faster than saying 百分之___, right?
    Yes. 一成 is 10%. 一成到十成, 10%-100%.
    e.g.
    这合同你有几成把握拿下来?不行,一成都没;别抱太大希望,有三四成把握;还行,五六成吧;别担心,七八成把握还是有的;看好吧,十成。

    不过这个不是标准的科学用语。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top