1-line Product Positioning

Discussion in 'English Only' started by James Zhang, Jul 25, 2014.

  1. James Zhang Senior Member

    Beijing
    China/Chinese
    Dear all

    How to get "1-line Product Positioning", esp. "1-line"? As in:

    1-line Product Positioning: The easiest way to enjoy online video and music on your TV.

    Thanks
    James
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Could you give us some more context, please, James? Where did you see this?


    Also, it would be better not to begin your question with "How to get ...?" It sounds as if you mean "How can I obtain ...?";)
     
  3. James Zhang Senior Member

    Beijing
    China/Chinese
    Thanks, Loob.

    More info here:

    1-line Product Positioning: The easiest way to enjoy online video and music on your TV


    Product description: 
Chromecast is a thumb-sized media streaming device that plugs into the HDMI port of your TV. Set it up with a simple mobile app, then send your favorite online shows, movies, music and more to your TV using your smartphone, tablet or laptop.


    ---- this is the literature for Chromecast..
     
  4. almostgal

    almostgal Senior Member

    I don't get you, what do you want considering your post? I mean tell us what do you want from your post?
     
  5. James Zhang Senior Member

    Beijing
    China/Chinese
    well, my question is:

    how to understand "1-line" in "1-line Product Positioning"?

    thanks.
     
  6. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I'm not finding "1-line product positioning" and that sentence next to each other. I do find "Chromecast: The easiest way to...". I wonder if you have stumbled across a pre-production version that has instructions meaning "Place Chromecast logo here on the same line."
     
  7. almostgal

    almostgal Senior Member


    Hi,

    What I can tell you from you post and from what I know positioning in marketing means how you position your product or service to the mind of your consumers or customers, that's what even marketers know, so from your thread, 1-line in 1-line product positioning can means,a line of products that you want to position to the mind of your customers, this is what marketers do before they launch their new product, now you can Google the meaning of a line of product(but I can guess maybe product that related but may differ in their features, say lipstick, powder ), hope help.
     
  8. James Zhang Senior Member

    Beijing
    China/Chinese
    Dear all

    I guess 1-line just mean a line of words - The easiest way to enjoy online video and music on your TV...

    yes, I guess this is just the internal version...

    Thank you All!
    James
     
  9. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    "1-line product positioning" means "a one-line long description of product positioning." In other words, a very short description.
     
  10. James Zhang Senior Member

    Beijing
    China/Chinese
    Thank you Egmont!
     

Share This Page

Loading...