1 to 10, 1 through 10

  • JordyBro

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    In regard to spans yes (eg ten to twenty women, monday to friday), although the first reading is also used for ratios if my memory recalls me, for example 2:1 is read two to one (but not two through one).
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "1 through 10" is a distinctively AE mode of expression. BrE uses "1 to 10" for spans.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The term 1 through 10 is used in American English and I take it as meaning "one to ten, including ten".

    I think that is more specific than 1 to 10, where 10 is not necessarily included (though it normally is). I am expecting others to disagree with that.
     
    Last edited:

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I would understand "1 to 10" to mean the whole series including 10, not 1 -9. If there was doubt, I might add "inclusive" to the phrase to make it clear.
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Thank you!
    How about 1 up to 10? I think 10 is not included here, am I right?
    I'm not so sure about that. Again I would normally understand that 10 is included. The nuance has changed by using "up to" suggesting that this is not just a series or set but a limiting statement with 10 as the upper limit and emphasising that there is nothing beyond. Again, if there was doubt, I would add "up to and including 10". Sorry but English isn't always very precise.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    As I see it:

    In American English: They are not interchangeable. "1 through 10" always includes 10. "1 to 10" is ambiguous. It may include 10 or it may not. I would usually take it not to include 10, since we have the word "through" to describe the situation where we want to include it.

    In British English: They are also not interchangeable, but for a different reason: the word "through" is not used in this context. "To" has the same ambiguity problem as it does in AE. A BE speaker would say something like "1 to 10, inclusive" to be completely clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top