10 сентября

< Previous | Next >

Alexis Avalos

Member
Español-MX
In the phrase "Лавров проведёт 10 сентября переговоры с главой МИД Узбекистана" what is the correct way to read the date?

10 сентября= десятого сентября or десятое сентября? Which is the correct form?
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Даты в беспредложных конструкциях со значением обстоятельства времени стоят в родительном падеже.
    Какого числа что-л. произошло? Десятого сентября.

    "Десятое сентября" означает "десятого числа сентября месяца".
    Простите, что? :confused:
     

    Alexis Avalos

    Member
    Español-MX
    Даты в беспредложных конструкциях со значением обстоятельства времени стоят в родительном падеже.
    Какого числа что-л. произошло? Десятого сентября.

    But in what cases can I use десятое сентября ? Could you give me an example please?
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Although it's nominally for learners of English, the section
    Examples of the use of datesПримеры употребления дат
    at the bottom of this (usefulenglish.ru) bilingual web page spells out the Russian in full for some of the different uses, e.g.

    Tanya's birthday is on the 7th of April. Tanya's birthday is on the seventh of April.День рождения Тани – 7-го апреля. День рождения Тани – седьмого апреля.
    which is analogous to your "on the 10th of September" context.

    To answer your subsequent question:
    Today is July 30, 2011. (July thirtieth, two thousand eleven / twenty eleven)Сегодня 30 июля 2011 года. (тридцатое июля две тысячи одиннадцатого года)
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    But in what cases can I use десятое сентября ? Could you give me an example please?
    As a name of the date - in any case which could be necessary.
    Сегодня десятое сентября. Речь шла о десятом сентября. Никакой день не сравнится с этим десятым сентября. Etc.
    As an adverbial construction meaning "on the 10th of September" (< "at what moment of time?") - in the genitive case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top