10-12 a.m. [=morning to noon?]

  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    We have no language police, but many, perhaps most, people write 12 a.m. to mean midnight and 12 p.m. to mean noon, which is not what you want.

    It's far better to write 10 a.m. - noon to avoid ambiguity.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree with sdgraham that you should use noon for clarity. Even native speakers don't all agree about what 12:00 AM means.
    Previous discussions show what the difficulty is.

    Please see the discussion here. It's a long thread, but you don't have to read the whole thread to see that people disagree.

    Here are two threads which are locked because it was clear that people were not going to be able to come to an agreement, even after a lengthy discussions. (Unfortunately, they have the same title.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top