10 copies for 3139 Manual and 3838 Manual

skydown13

Senior Member
Mandarin
I have sent you 10 copies for 3139 Manual and 3838 Manual.

Does this mean that there are in total 20 copies? 10 of 3139 Manual and 10 of 3838 Manual?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I think you mean "I have sent you ten copies of 3139 Manual and 3838 Manual" ?

    In general, I would assume that meant "ten copies of each manual, making 20 in all". If in doubt, it's best to specify, using the words that I just underlined.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It means it's badly written: it's unclear how many of each, and how many in total, so you should use those or similar words. I have sent you 10 copies of each of the 3139 Manual and the 3838 Manual, for 20 in total.

    snap
     

    skydown13

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Is it ok to omit "each of the"? like the following, I have sent you 10 copies of each 3139 Manual and 3838 Manual.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Is it ok to omit "each of the"? like the following, I have sent you 10 copies of each 3139 Manual and 3838 Manual.
    No, because that sounds as if there is more than one version of the 3139 Manual (two? three? more?) and you've sent ten copies of each. And the same with the 3838 Manual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top