10 days from receipt of the call.

English, USA
#1
I am having trouble with this phrase.

Original:
"You must respond withing 10 days from receipt of the letter."

Mi intento:
«Deberá responder dentro 10 días de haber recibido la carta».
 
  • nangueyra

    Senior Member
    Castellano-Argentina
    #5
    Hola. Una duda aunque muy tarde. ¿El original es "call" o "letter"?. Porque la primera consulta dice "call" y se tradujo como "carta". ?Fue un error o "call" puede llegar a significar "carta".?
    Saludos
     

    stranger_08

    Senior Member
    Peru-Spanish
    #6
    Maybe Santiago got confused when typing the thread title.

    He typed 'call' in the title, but then in the sentence to translate he typed letter.

    I really don't think 'call' could mean 'carta' in any context.

    Correct me if I am wrong.

    Regards.
    Stranger_08
     
    Top