10 days from receipt of the call.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Santiago Jorge, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    I am having trouble with this phrase.

    Original:
    "You must respond withing 10 days from receipt of the letter."

    Mi intento:
    «Deberá responder dentro 10 días de haber recibido la carta».
     
  2. MSanchezC Senior Member

    Your try is correct!!
     
  3. stranger_08

    stranger_08 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru-Spanish
    Debe responder dentro de 10 días después de recibir la carta.
     
  4. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    ¡Gracias a las dos!
     
  5. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hola. Una duda aunque muy tarde. ¿El original es "call" o "letter"?. Porque la primera consulta dice "call" y se tradujo como "carta". ?Fue un error o "call" puede llegar a significar "carta".?
    Saludos
     
  6. stranger_08

    stranger_08 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru-Spanish
    Maybe Santiago got confused when typing the thread title.

    He typed 'call' in the title, but then in the sentence to translate he typed letter.

    I really don't think 'call' could mean 'carta' in any context.

    Correct me if I am wrong.

    Regards.
    Stranger_08
     
  7. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hello Stranger_08
    Thanks. I completely agree with you.
     
  8. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Yes, I don't know what happened but it should have been:

    "You must respond in writing 10 days from receipt of the letter."
     

Share This Page

Loading...