10 feet below the ground level

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
The temple is located 10 feet below ( down or under ) the ground level.

I am not sure which preposition should come after '10 feet ' in the above sentence.
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    It does not sound right. More context, please. An underground bunker I understand, but not an underground temple. Do you mean the temple sits 10 feet below ground level?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    We have no context here. Usage differs somewhat if you're talking about some chamber with the ground closed over the top of it or if something is sitting in an open hole.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    All of our temples in my faith sit below ground level due to certain religious rites performed therein. It is common to have basements even below that level. We generally say it sits 10 meters below ground (level). Of course it does not rule out the rest of the temple is above ground!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top