10 foot pole, or 10-foot pole

< Previous | Next >
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    When phrases like "10-foot" and "4-cyllinder" are used adjectivally (as they are in your examples) they should be hyphenated.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Always hyphenate. That tells the reader that the number doesn't stand alone. In general, compound adjectives are always hyphenated unless the first word is an adverb that can't stand alone, as in "highly contagious disease." The "ly" ending of "highly" tells the reader that it is associated with the next word, so a hyphen is not necessary.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I won't argue with anyone about what is more correct, but both methods are very common in AE. I'm sure "high risk" is used as often as "high-risk".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top