10- to 20-fold more common

Sawyerpop

New Member
Chinese -Norwegian
The ture number of premature deaths associated with preventable harm to patients was estimated at more then 400.000 per years. Serious harm seems to be 10- to 20- fold more common than lethal harm.
so....what does 10-fold here means ? And I can't understand this sentence completely ,from "serious harm -lethal harm ".
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    10-fold means "by a factor of 10"

    Where did you find this sentence? There are several errors in it. Do you have a link?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    From the Word Reference dictionary at the top of the page:
    -fold, suffix.
    -fold is attached to words that refer to a number or quantity to form adjectives with the meanings "having the number of kinds or parts'' or "multiplied the number of times'':
    Serious harm seems to be 10 to 20 times more common than lethal harm.
     

    Sawyerpop

    New Member
    Chinese -Norwegian
    Frequency. It's app on iPad where u can find a lot of videos in different subject...like "ideas","sport" and "movies"eg. This one is from "ideas".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top