100 miles of bad road/50 miles/40 miles

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tango9999, Nov 7, 2015.

  1. Tango9999 Member

    Chinese-Hong Kong
    the sentence goes like this:
    a:Man, he looks good!
    b:You kidding me? His face looks like 50 miles of bad road!

    I know this expression means "ugly" but I don't know why it is used to describe "ugly"? Is there any source or reference?
    Thank you for replying!!
    <3333
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Where? Can you give us a source?
     
  3. Tango9999 Member

    Chinese-Hong Kong
    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=100 miles of bad road
    yeah, it is from a comic book, I can not put a photo here. But I also found a link which also tells me the same thing.
    Thank you for replying! <3333333
    and what does the expression originally mean? just the bad road? what is a bad road? ummm...?a lot of pits or something like that?
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    The ruts in the road are redefined as wrinkles in the face. Additionally, it's unpleasant to drive on a bad road, and it's unpleasant to look at his face.
     
  5. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Yes, his faced is apparently heavily lined.
     

Share This Page

Loading...