100% return basis

Neostudent

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi friends,

In the following text

"Distribution is a major challenge forpublishers, be it a small company or amultinational publisher. To ensure that books are readily supplied at all possibleretail outlets there are primarily two kindsof distribution models in the country:
(a) Books are offered to the store on100% return basis or
(b) Books are ordered by the shops as per the demand of the same "

-Now, there is my question that what is the real meaning of the word "return" here? ="giving back" or "profit"?
-At (b), what is the real meaning of "the same"? "the same {amount}"?
-If you expand the meaning of both a and b, I will be grateful

Thanks in advance
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Return" here means giving back, in the sense of being able to return unsold books to the publisher or distributor.

    "The same" is just a formalised way of referring back to something you've already mentioned. So the sentence could read: Books are ordered by the shops according to the level of demand for them.
     

    Neostudent

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Please tell us where you found these sentences, Neostudent.
    It's about the status of publishing in Asia
    "Return" here means giving back, in the sense of being able to return unsold books to the publisher or distributor.

    "The same" is just a formalised way of referring back to something you've already mentioned. So the sentence could read: Books are ordered by the shops according to the level of demand for them.
    Many thanks for your help
    You mean that "the same" referring back to "books"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top