1. cherrytutu New Member

    Ontario
    English-Canadian
    Is this a correct translation? I wanted to include 100%, but can't see how to include it in the translation.


    Be sure to include a 100% Smoke-Free rule

    Assurez-vous d'inclure une regle d'elimination de la fumee



    Merci pour votre aide!
     
  2. Tochy14 Senior Member

    Why do you want to say that?

    In which context?
     
  3. mathilde70 Senior Member

    France
    French
    How about "une règle 100% non-fumeurs". I little more context might be helpful though...
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, cherrytutu.

    Is there any reason why '100 %' needs to be used? There are many words that carry the same implication.
     
  5. cherrytutu New Member

    Ontario
    English-Canadian
    Pardon my ignorance in not providing context:

    I am writing a pamphlet talking about second-hand smoke in student homes, and in the english version I say:
    "Be sure to include a 100% Smoke-Free rule"
    "Talk to your landlord about making a 100% Smoke-Free rule"

    I was hoping to keep the 100% Smoke-Free prominent in the text (bold and in colour) so the eye goes to it, and the message is communicated subtly that this is the only option 4 not being exposed to second-hand smoke.

    thanks so much :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...