100% smoke-free

cherrytutu

New Member
English-Canadian
Is this a correct translation? I wanted to include 100%, but can't see how to include it in the translation.


Be sure to include a 100% Smoke-Free rule

Assurez-vous d'inclure une regle d'elimination de la fumee



Merci pour votre aide!
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    :) Welcome to the forum, cherrytutu.

    Is there any reason why '100 %' needs to be used? There are many words that carry the same implication.
     

    cherrytutu

    New Member
    English-Canadian
    Pardon my ignorance in not providing context:

    I am writing a pamphlet talking about second-hand smoke in student homes, and in the english version I say:
    "Be sure to include a 100% Smoke-Free rule"
    "Talk to your landlord about making a 100% Smoke-Free rule"

    I was hoping to keep the 100% Smoke-Free prominent in the text (bold and in colour) so the eye goes to it, and the message is communicated subtly that this is the only option 4 not being exposed to second-hand smoke.

    thanks so much :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top