12 am - 00.00

Status
Not open for further replies.

Andrew1980

Senior Member
Hi,

I cannot get how to say that my insurance policy is valid from 12 AM (00.00 military time) around the clock to 24.00 (military time). I mean how to say time one hour after 11 p.m. (23.00). Because here in Ukraine we say 23.00 (11 p.m.) then it goes 24.00 (how to denote this time in English?). But we also have such a time as 00.00 then goes 01.00 (1 a.m.).
So how to say that my policy certificate is effective from 00.00 till 24.00? From 12 AM till - ?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I would avoid 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. - I don't know what they mean. What half of the day is it one minute after 11.59 a.m. and one minute before 12.01 p.m.? Better to call them 12 midday or 12 noon, and 12 midnight - though we lack standard abbreviations for those, if that's a problem.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hi,

    I cannot get how to say that my insurance policy is valid from 12 AM (00.00 military time) around the clock to 24.00 (military time)...
    You can't have both 00:00 and 24:00. They are two ways of referring to the same time. It is either one or the other. In my experience 00:00 is more common (with possible variations in formatting, such as 0000 or your 00.00), but I have never been to the Ukraine and am willing to believe that 24:00 is used there.

    If I were writing this, and I didn't want to use a word such as "midnight" or a phrase such as "the entire calendar day," I'd probably use "00:00 to 23:59." In AE the word "through" indicates that a range includes the last element, so we'd write "00:00 through 23:59," but it's my understanding that BE doesn't use "through" this way.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top