12 hour or 24 hour format

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pacerier, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. Pacerier Senior Member

    English / Chinese
    lols I accidentally created a new thead when I wanted to reply to this thread. Anyway thanks for the replies.


    Also, I was wondering are time often said in the 12 hour format or the 24 hour format in Japan. Would we say 4pm as 午後四時 or 十六時

    Moderator Note:
    Please create a new thread for asking a new question (one topic per thread).
    The thread has been branched from here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2010
  2. sneeka2

    sneeka2 Senior Member

    東京
    German
    Both forms are used. You rarely see times written in Kanji, so you'd rather see 午後4時 or 16時. I'd say colloquially "12 hour time" is more common, but it really depends on what's easier to say and understand. If it's 15 o'clock and you want to say you have to leave at 17:00, you'd probably use 5時. If it's not clear whether am or pm is meant, you'd prefix the time with 午前 or 午後 or say it in 24 hour format. That's the same usage as in most "24 hour countries" I'd say.

    Note that times after midnight like 26時 aren't uncommon either. :)
     
  3. Pacerier Senior Member

    English / Chinese
    heys thanks for the in-dept reply =)
    anyway i was wondering what do you mean by times like 26時? I've not heard of it before, is it like a short form for "2am the next day"?
     
  4. sneeka2

    sneeka2 Senior Member

    東京
    German
    Exactly. Clubs may be open until 26時 or something may be on TV at 26時, meaning 2am. I think it's mostly used when something spans across from one day to the next, but I wouldn't have any empirical proof. ;)
     
  5. nhk9 Member

    Canada English
    If you use the 12-hour format in Japan, notice that both noon and midnight are 0:00. So 12:45pm (in the afternoon) is written as 0:45
     
  6. Yabanjin

    Yabanjin Member

    English
    I'm not sure that is true; I've definitely seen times written as 12:45 in Japan.
     
  7. nhk9 Member

    Canada English
    That's what they do on FujiTV, TBS, and all the other major TV networks.
     
  8. sneeka2

    sneeka2 Senior Member

    東京
    German
    Agreed. I think officially it's supposed to be 0:45, and you'll definitely see it this way on NHK. Informally though 12:45 is used quite often, and I've never heard anybody say "zero forty five".
     
  9. Pacerier Senior Member

    English / Chinese
    does that mean that even if its written 0:45pm, while reading we would pronounce it as ごごじゅうにじ?

    also, will 26時 be pronounced as にじゅうろくじ or にじ when reading?
     

Share This Page

Loading...