12 points go/goes to

< Previous | Next >

zaffy

Senior Member
Polish
I watched the jury verdicts during the Junior Eurovision contest where different countries gave out points to particular countries whose songs had been presented.
Out of 20 countries, 19 said "our 12 points go to..." And then, there was one country, Wales, where they said our '12 points goes to...' A boy from Ireland also said 'go to'
So which is correct?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Both. "Our 12 points" indicates that they can only give one score of 12 points, which is why they use the singular form of the verb. If "our" is omitted, then "12 points" is an ordinary plural (unless "points" is considered a unit of measurement, which is usually treated as singular: "Six inches is all you're getting!").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top