15 all, 30 all (tennis)

  • domybest

    Senior Member
    France/French
    Hi!
    I've already heard
    'quinze à' or 'trente à' (that would mean quinze / trente à quinze / trente),
    but I'm not a specialist.
    Maybe someone can tell if 'quinze / trente partout' is correct ...

    Domybest
     

    esteban

    Senior Member
    Colombia Spanish
    jkevins said:
    How does one say 'fifteen all' and 'thirty all' in French?

    Hi jkevins,

    You can say "quinze (15) partout", "trente (30) partout".
    "Deuce" (so 40/40) is "égalité".
    You should wait for other replies since I'm not really a tennis fan nor a tennis player myself. Maybe there are other terms that a tennis connoisseur uses more naturally...

    Cheers
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    "Quinze A" and "trente A"

    the "A" is to be pronounced as the first letter of the alphabet in French.
    You can also hear "quinze partout" but it's unofficial (referees don't use that).
    (same with "quinze égalité" which is less frequent still)
     

    esteban

    Senior Member
    Colombia Spanish
    I just saw the other replies...

    15 A and 30 A are definitely more natural and (maybe more?) professional that "15, 30 partout". I've heard those terms many times on television...

    Cheers
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    I have searched the "Fédération Française de Tennis" website (www.fft.fr) for a glossary of the official terms, but couldn't find any. However, in a PDF document about tennis rules and regulations, I could read:

    "DÉCOMPTE DES POINTS
    a. Lorsqu’un joueur gagne le premier point, on compte quinze pour ce joueur ; lorsqu’il gagne un deuxième point, on compte trente pour lui ; la marque du troisième point est comptée quarante. Le quatrième point gagné par ce joueur lui donne le jeu sous la réserve suivante : si les deux joueurs ont gagné chacun trois points, la marque est comptée quarante A et le point suivant gagné par un joueur est compté “avantage” pour ce joueur. Si le même joueur gagne le point suivant, il gagne le jeu. Si l’autre joueur gagne le point suivant, la marque est comptée “égalité” et ainsi de suite jusqu’à ce qu’un joueur ait gagné deux points successivement après l’égalité. Ce joueur gagne alors le jeu.<...>"


    It then seems "A" is the official term for equality below the 4th point in the game.
     

    floppydream

    Senior Member
    English US
    Bonjour

    Watching Roland Garros I can't quite hear what it is the score-keeper says when it's "15 all" -- it sounds like he's saying "quinze à". Is that right?

    Merci beaucoup de votre aide
     
    Top